Media Archive
In the media archive you can find photo/video-materials produced by Cafe Neu Romance which you can use in your article, blogpost, or on social media.
For further informations on the program, exhibition, lectures, films, workshops, events and participants of all the fifth editions of Cafe Neu Romance, click CNR 2012, CNR 2013, CNR 2014, CNR 2015, and CNR 2016.
Cafe Neu Romance: Press
images:
Cafe Neu Romance
The Italian Human-Robot Band Cobol Pongide hold two concerts at Cafe Neu Romance 2012.
Cafe Neu Romance: Videos:
Cafe Neu
Romance 2012: Introduction video
Cafe Neu
Romance 2013: Introduction video
Cafe Neu
Romance 2014: Introduction video
Cafe Neu Romance 2015: Introduction video
Cafe Neu Romance 2016: Introduction video
Exhibition:
ABB Robotics:
IRB 120 (Vol. 1) (CZE)
ABB Robotics:
IRB 120 (Vol. 2) (CZE)
Anouk
Wipprecht (NDL) & Daniel Schatzmayr (AUT): Robotic Spider
Dress
ATR Hiroshi
Ishiguro Lab (JPN): Hugvie
Czech
Technical University (CZE): LEGO MINDSTORMS models
Engineered
Arts (GRB): RoboThespian reflects on The Astronomical Clock in
Prague
Engineered
Arts (GRB): RoboThespian reflects on Golem
Engineered
Arts (GRB): RoboThespian reflects on Rossum's Universal Robots
(R.U.R)
Fernando
Orellana (SLV): Dramatis Personae
Fernando
Orellana (SLV): Paradiso
Fernando
Orellana (SLV): Paradiso
France Cadet:
Dog[LAB] (FRA): FlyingPig
France Cadet: Hunting
Trophies (FRA): Antelope
Higher
Vocational School in Stìtí (CZE): Robot Artik
Jindrich
Vodicka (CZE): Tvor
LEGO Group
(DNK): LEGO MINDSTORMS Crocodile
LEGO Group
(DNK): LEGO MINDSTORMS
LEGO Group
(DNK): LEGO Education
Matthew
Gardiner (AUS): Oribotics
Michael
Brandl (AUT): LEGO MINDSTORMS Hyperbot
Michael
Brandl (AUT): LEGO MINDSTORMS Robot (Labyrinth)
Michael
Brandl (AUT): LEGO MINDSTORMS Robots (Globe Plotter +
Submarine)
Mimoks ARG
(ARG): M1, M2 & M3 Robots
Per
Holmquist (SWE): Beat Blox
Sebastian
Ecer (CZE): LEGO TECHNIC: Icehockey Match
Stanley
Povoda (CZE): Robot
Vive Les
Robots! (DNK): Karel Capek & R.U.R - Trailer
Will Gorman
(USA): LEGO MINDSTORMS model of NASA's Mars Curiosity
Rover
Xander
Soldaat (NDL): LEGO MINDSTORMS Robots (I)
Xander
Soldaat (NDL): LEGO MINDSTORMS Robots (II)
Xander
Soldaat (NDL): LEGO MINDSTORMS Turtle Soccer Bot
Zwax (AUT): Amalettomat
robot
Zwax (AUT):
Amalettomat robot
Lectures / Presentations:
Anouk
Wipprecht (NDL): Presentation
Bernie Stern (USA):
Alternate Barbarella and Artificial Humans
Cathrine Hasse (DNK): Introduction: Educational
Robots - A New Companion Species
Cody Poulton
(CAN): Spectral Presences of Media and Machinery in Contemporary
Japanese Performance
David Johan
Christensen (DNK): Fable makes it easy, fun and educational to
build modular robots
Dmitry
Morozov (RUS): My robotics art works
Dorte
Marie Søndergaard (DNK), Aarhus University: Humanoids and avatars -
gender and technological mediation
Dustin
Breitling (USA): Artificial Asymmetries: Cognition and
Projections
Edward Scheer
(AUS): The Robots are Coming but don't worry they can't
act
Elizabeth
Jochum (USA): Deus Ex Machina: Robots and Puppets in the 21st
Century
Fabrice Noreils (FRA): A
TATLETALE BOT or how to create a robot such that the audience is
able to form emotional bond with?
France Cadet
(FRA): Our Robotic Future: Presentation
Friedrich Kirschner (GER):
Robots as subjects vs. Robots as Symbols. Tales from the trenches
of using robots as puppets in theatre performances
Gold Extra (AUT):
Frankenstein
Hideaki
Ogawa (JPN): Robotinity
Jamie
Wallace (GBR): Human through making: a view of robots as the
material practices of their production
Jana
Horáková (CZE): Fakes, Forgeries and Robots
Jana
Horáková (CZE): Karel Capek - Czech Frankenstein
Jean-Baptiste Mouret (FRA): Robots that can adapt
to damage in minutes
Jiri Barta
(CZE): Golem
Joel
Lehman (USA): Creative Algorithms for Evolving Robots
Jozef
Kelemen (SVK): A New Technology for an Old Dream - Robots,
Golems, and Vice Versa
Kasper
Støy (DNK): Flora-robotica: plant-robot hybrid
organisms
Kathleen Richardson (GBR): An Attachment Crisis?
Gender, intimate relationship and companion robots
Lee Magpili
(USA): A journey through robotics and Inspiring the builders of
tomorrow
Louis Armand
(AUS): Mind Fucks: Artificial Intelligence & Robot
Evolution
Magnus
Wurzer (AUT): Roboexotica (2012)
Magnus
Wurzer (AUT): Roboexotica (2013)
Manfred Hild
(GER): Design Principles of the Humanoid Robot Myon: Why was it
built that way?
Marc Andre Bazergui (CAN):
How a movie poster changed his life, one brick at a time
Maria
Vircikova (SVK): Intelligent Social Robots
Mark Drobnych (UKR)
& Oleksiy Drobnych (UKR): ELFi Robotics Education
Program
Martin
Dlouhý (CZE): Robotour
Martin Samek
(CZE): LEGO MINDSTORMS in education
Matthias Paul Scholz (GER)
and Aswin Bouwmeester (NDL): LEGO MINDSTORMS and sound
Michael
Valeur (DNK): The Anatomy of the Robot
Olga Pek
(CZE): Trans(who?)man
Oliver
Tafdrup (DNK): Multistability and Human
Plasticity
Petr Skála (CZE): The
Astronomical Clock in Prague
Phil Ayres
(DNK/GBR): Robotics in Architecture - paradigms and
perspectives
Philip Hilm
(DNK): The existential risk from artificial intelligence
Rena Milgrom (CZE): Rudolf
Laban and his movement analysis
Sebastian
Ecer (CZE): LEGO MINDSTORMS presentation
Sebastian Risi (GER): Bio-inspired, Automated
Design of Machine Bodies and Artificial Brains
Stéphane Bonardi (FRA): Modular robots for
smart environments
Steven
Canvin (DNK): LEGO MINDSTORMS
Sven Stumm (GER): Towards
synthesis of human and robotic work through haptic programming and
interactive learning
Suguru Goto
(JPN): My robot works for music and performance
Thomas
Hitthaler (AUT): Our Robotic Future: Presentation: Long Distance
Art Project
Vojtech
Vonasek (CZE): Our Robotic Future: Presentation: Modular
Robotics
Zaven Paré
(FRA): Hiroshi Ishiguro
Vaclav Janoscik (CZE): The Robot Within
Workshops:
Cathrine
Hasse (DNK), Jamie Wallace (GBR) & Oliver Tafdrup
(DNK): Educational Robots - A New Companion, Play with
imaginaries, drawings and NAO
Kiddum
(CZE): LEGO Wedo Workshop
Matthias
Paul Scholz (GER): LEGO MINDSTORMS Workshop
Zaven Paré
(FRA): Electronic Puppet
Zaven Paré
(FRA): Electronic Puppet Workshop
Concerts / Live Performances:
Cobol Pongide
(ITA): Concert
Darina Alster (CZE) &
Johana Strizkova (CZE): Posthuman Research
Dmitry Morozov (RUS):
Reading My Body
Opificio Sonico (ITA): Toa
Mata Band live at Galerie NTK
Opificio Sonico (ITA): Toa
Mata Band live at IIM, Czech Technical University
Vive Les
Robots (DNK) & The RUR-Team (CZE): R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal
Robots): Prologue
Stanley
Povoda (CZE) & Amanitas (CZE)
Competition:
Prague Hebocon 2016: Introduction video
Tour the Stairs 2014:
Introduction video
Tour the
Stairs 2014: Jessica (CZE)
Tour the Stairs 2014: RKA
Pisek (CZE)
Tour the
Stairs 2014: RKA Pisek (CZE)
Tour the Stairs 2014: R-Bot
(CZE)
Tour the Stairs 2014: R-Bot
(CZE)
Tour the
Stairs 2014: Tea Pack Systems (CZE)
Tour the Stairs 2015: Martin
Dlouhý
Tour the Stairs 2015:
Radioklub Písek
Interviews (with participants):
Emir Ceren (TUR): The
Metamorphosis
France Cadet
(FRA): Robots Mon Amour
Ivo Kristian
Kubak (CZE): Golem Stvanice
Jiri Barta
(CZE): Golem
Jindrich
Vodicka (CZE): Interview
Joey Daoud
(USA): Bots High
Mark
Drobnych (UKR): ELFi Robotics
Martin
Cerny, Radioklub Písek (CZE): Robotem Rovne
Martin
Necas, Czech Technical University (CZE): Cooperating robots for
machining and cable-driven robots
Martin
Saska, Czech Technical University (CZE): Swarms of flying robots
inspired by natural flocks
Nigel Ackland (GBR):
BeBionic3 hand
Sara
Dittrich (USA): Linking Everyday Rhythms to Artworks Through
Robotics
Sascha
Schulze (GER): The Golem Mythology
Simon Raffy
(FRA): Golem works
Steven
Canvin, LEGO Group (DNK): LEGO MINDSTORMS
Terri Ogle
(GBR): The Golem Illustrations
Zaven Paré
(FRA): The Spleen
Zuzana
Husarova (SVK) & Olga Pek (CZE): Trans(who?)man
Guests:
Anna
Kolácková, The Embassy of Denmark in the Czech Republic (CZE):
Speech at the Robotics, Architecture and Movement Session at Cafe
Neu Romance 2016
David Obdrzálek, Charles
University (CZE): Interview on Robotic Day
The Embassy
of Denmark in the Czech Republic (DNK): LEGO MINDSTORMS
DAY
Lars
Kjellberg, The Embassy of Denmark in the Czech Republic (DNK):
Opening Speech LEGO MINDSTORMS Day 2012
Lars
Kjellberg, The Embassy of Denmark in the Czech Republic (DNK):
Opening Speech LEGO MINDSTORMS Day 2013
Lars
Kjellberg, The Embassy of Denmark in the Czech Republic (DNK):
Opening Speech LEGO MINDSTORMS Day 2014
Petra
Kourimská, The Embassy of Denmark in the Czech Republic (CZE):
Interview
Zbynek
Pokorný, Czech Ministry of Industry and Trade: Interview
Prague:
David Cerny
(CZE): Piss
The Pub
(CZE): Dinner
Cafe Neu Romance: Videos: Other
productions
Cafe Neu
Romance, Prague
Toa Mata
Band - Live in Prague#1
Toa Mata
Band - Live in Prague#2
[image source: Vive Les Robots!]
[source: Vive Les Robots!]
The Danish "robot" marketing and event firm
Vive Les Robots! was the main organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.
The Gallery of the National Technical Library in Prague, Galerie NTK, was the co-organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.
The Institute of Intermedia (IIM) at the Czech Technical University, was a special partner of Cafe Neu Romance.