Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program: Wednesday 26 November
Galerie NTK
CNR 2014: 6pm-10pm: Opening: Cafe Neu Romance
2014
Exhibition: Andras
Nagy (HUN), Andy
Fairhurst (GBR),
BTTP Films (GBR), Daniel
Nash (GBR), Elliot
Cohen (USA), Engineered Arts, Ltd. (GBR),
Fernando Orellana (SLV), Fred
Barton (USA), Gary
Hirsch (USA),
Gruponove (BRA),
The Golem Mythologie (GER), Golem Stvanice (CZE),
Hiroshi Ishiguro Laboratory, ATR (JPN),
Jak
Gibberish (GBR), Jirí Barta
(CZE), Joe
Vetoe (USA),
Mariusz Dobies (POL), Matt
Ferguson (GBR), Old
Prague Legends (CZE),
Oliver Uberti (USA),
Orlando Arocena (USA), Pauline
Baillon (FRA),
Robotic Ewe (GBR), Scott
Park (CAN), Sigrid
Rødli (NOR), Simon
Raffy (FRA), Steph
Doyle (USA),
Terri Ogle (GBR), Theo
Costantini (FRA), Vladimir
Zimakov (USA), Yes
I Do (UKR), Zaier
Jihed (TUN)
Demonstrations: LEGO Group (DNK):
Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN),
Matthias-Paul Scholz (GER),
Michael Brandl (AUT), LEGO
Education, Ceska Liga Robotiky (CZE), Zwax
(AUT)
Concerts: Opificio
sonico (ITA): Toa Mata Band & Stanley Povoda (CZE):
Robot Band
Meet:
Bernie Stern (USA),
Fernando Orellana (USA),
Lucy Burns (USA), Nigel
Ackland (GBR),
Sara Dittrich (USA),
Terri Ogle (GBR)
Meet Stanley Povoda (CZE) who has build
robots for more than 50 years at the opening of Cafe Neu Romance
2014.
IIM (Institute of
Intermedia)
CNR 2014: 6:30pm - 8:30pm: Opening Robot Movies: Cafe Neu
Romance 2014
Short Movie:
Alex Rivera (USA): A Robot Walks Into a Bar
Movie: Alex
Rivera (USA): Sleep Dealer
NB!: Please note that this is a preliminary program and subject to change.
[image source: Anton Chisitiakov and Mikhail
Dmitriev]
[source: Vive Les Robots!]
Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program:
Wednesday
26 November
Thursday
27 November
Friday
28 November
Saturday
29 November
Galerie
NTK
Balling
Hall NTK
IIM (Institute of Intermedia)
The Danish "robot" marking and event firm
Vive Les Robots! is the main organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.
The Gallery of the National Technical Library in Prague, Galerie NTK, is co-organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.