Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program: IIM (Institute of Intermedia)
CNR 2014: 11am - 5pm: Workshop: Fernando Orellana (SLV): Ready-Made Hack.
CNR 2014: 6:30pm - 8:30pm: Opening Robot Movies: Cafe
Neu Romance 2014
Short Movie:
Alex Rivera (USA): A Robot Walks Into a Bar
Movie: Alex
Rivera (USA): Sleep Dealer
Institute of Intermedia (IIM) in Prague.
THURSDAY 27 November 2014
Morning
CNR 2014: 9:30am - 12am: LEGO MINDSTORMS
Day
Opening Speech: 9:30am-9:35am: Lars Kjellberg,
Deputy Ambassador of the Danish Embassy in the Czech Republic:
Opening Speech of the LEGO MINDSTORMS Day
Presentation: 9:35am-10am: Filippa Malmegaard
(SWE): LEGO MINDSTORMS & The Maker Movement
Presentation: 10am-10:25am:
Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN): LEGO® MINDSTORMS®: How a movie poster
changed his life, one brick at a time.
Break: 10:25am-10:35am
Presentation: 10:35am-11am: Lee Magpili (USA):
The Making of a Robot Performance
Presentation: 11am-11:30am:
Matthias Paul Scholz (GER) and Aswin Bouwmeester (NDL): LEGO
MINDSTORMS and sound
Panel: 11:30am-12am: Filippa Malmegaard (SWE),
Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN), Lee Magpili (USA),
Matthias Paul Scholz (GER), Aswin
Bouwmeester (NDL).
Afternoon
CNR 2014: 1pm - 4pm: Robot &
Performance (Vol. I)
Presentation: 1:05pm-1:30pm: Opificio
sonico (ITA): Toa Mata Band
Short Movie: 1:30pm-1:40pm: Beeple
(USA): Instrumental video nine
Presentation: 1:40pm-1:55pm: Per Holmquist (SWE):
Beat Blox
Short Movie: 1.55pm-2pm:
Beeple (USA): Flying Lotus - Kill Your Co-Workers
Break: 2pm-2:10pm
Presentation: 2:10pm-2:40pm: ::vtol::
(RUS): My robotics art works
Short Movie: 2:40pm-2:45pm: Beeple (USA):
Transparent Machines
Presentation: 2:45pm-3:15pm:
Sara Dittrich (USA): Linking Everyday Rhythms to Artworks Through
Robotics
Panel: 3:15pm-3:45pm:
Opificio
sonico (ITA), Per Holmquist (SWE), ::vtol::
(RUS),
Sara Dittrich (USA),
Concert: 7:30pm - 8:15pm: Opificio
sonico (ITA): Toa Mata Band
Institute of Intermedia (IIM) in Prague.
FRIDAY 28 November 2014
CNR 2014: 9am - 11am:
Golem & the Mechanical Man of the Future Day (Vol.
I)
Presentation: 9:15am-9:40am:
Rupert Young (GBR): Perceptual Robots
Presentation: 9:40am-10am: Martin Cermák (CZE)
and Ludek Fedurca (CZE): Robot Artik
Break: 10pm-10:10am
Presentation: 10:10am-10:30am: Nigel
Ackland (GBR): BeBionic3 hand
Panel: 10:30am-11:00am:
Rupert Young (GBR), Martin Cermák (CZE) & Ludek Fedurca
(CZE), Nigel
Ackland (GBR)
Afternoon
CNR 2014: 1:30pm - 4pm: Robot &
Performance (Vol. II)
Sound Poetry Performance: 1:30pm-2:15pm:
Zuzana Husárová (SVK) & Olga Pek (CZE):
Trans(who?)man
Short Movie: 2:15pm-2:20pm:
Tarik Abdel-Gawad & Ashley Rodholm (USA): FRANCESCA DA
RIMINI:
Ballet Meets Robotics
Presentation: 2:20pm-2:45pm:
Lucy Burns (USA): iRobot: Human-Robot Sociality in Asian American
Theater
Break: 2:45pm-3pm
Lecture: 3pm-3.30pm:
Fernando Orellana (SLV): Paradiso
Panel: 3:30pm-4:00pm:
Zuzana Husárová (SVK) & Olga Pek (CZE),
Lucy Burns (USA),
Fernando Orellana (SLV)
NB!: Please note that this is a preliminary program and subject to change.
[image source: Anton Chisitiakov and Mikhail
Dmitriev, IIM]
[source: Vive Les Robots!]
Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program:
Wednesday
26 November
Thursday
27 November
Friday
28 November
Saturday
29 November
Galerie
NTK
Balling
Hall NTK
IIM (Institute of Intermedia)
The Danish "robot" marking and event firm
Vive Les Robots! is the main organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.
The Gallery of the National Technical Library in Prague, Galerie NTK, is co-organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.