Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program: Galerie NTK
Galerie NTK
CNR 2014: 6pm-10pm: Opening: Cafe Neu Romance 2014
Exhibition: Andras Nagy (HUN), Andy Fairhurst (GBR), BTTP Films (GBR), Daniel Nash (GBR), Elliot Cohen (USA), Engineered Arts, Ltd. (GBR), Fernando Orellana (SLV), Fred Barton (USA), Gary Hirsch (USA), Gruponove (BRA), The Golem Mythologie (GER), Golem Stvanice (CZE), Hiroshi Ishiguro Laboratory, ATR (JPN), Jak Gibberish (GBR), Jirí Barta (CZE), Joe Vetoe (USA), Mariusz Dobies (POL), Matt Ferguson (GBR), Old Prague Legends (CZE), Oliver Uberti (USA), Orlando Arocena (USA), Pauline Baillon (FRA), Robotic Ewe (GBR), Scott Park (CAN), Sigrid Rødli (NOR), Simon Raffy (FRA), Steph Doyle (USA), Terri Ogle (GBR), Theo Costantini (FRA), Vladimir Zimakov (USA), Yes I Do (UKR), Zaier Jihed (TUN)
Demonstrations: LEGO Group (DNK): Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN), Matthias-Paul Scholz (GER), Michael Brandl (AUT), LEGO Education, Ceska Liga Robotiky (CZE), Zwax (AUT)
Concerts: Opificio sonico (ITA): Toa Mata Band & Stanley Povoda (CZE): Robot Band
Meet: Bernie Stern (USA), Fernando Orellana (USA), Lucy Burns (USA), Nigel Ackland (GBR), Sara Dittrich (USA), Terri Ogle (GBR)
Outside Galerie NTK at The National Technical Library (NTK) in Prague.
THURSDAY 27 November 2014:
Galerie NTK
CNR 2014: 9am-8pm
Exhibition: Andras
Nagy (HUN), Andy
Fairhurst (GBR),
BTTP Films (GBR), Daniel
Nash (GBR), Elliot
Cohen (USA), Engineered Arts, Ltd. (GBR),
Fernando Orellana (SLV), Fred
Barton (USA), Gary
Hirsch (USA),
Gruponove (BRA),
The Golem Mythologie (GER), Golem Stvanice (CZE),
Hiroshi Ishiguro Laboratory, ATR (JPN),
Jak
Gibberish (GBR), Jirí Barta
(CZE), Joe
Vetoe (USA),
Mariusz Dobies (POL), Matt
Ferguson (GBR), Old
Prague Legends (CZE),
Oliver Uberti (USA),
Orlando Arocena (USA), Pauline
Baillon (FRA),
Robotic Ewe (GBR), Scott
Park (CAN), Sigrid
Rødli (NOR), Simon
Raffy (FRA), Steph
Doyle (USA),
Terri Ogle (GBR), Theo
Costantini (FRA), Vladimir
Zimakov (USA), Yes
I Do (UKR), Zaier
Jihed (TUN)
Demonstrations: LEGO Group (DNK): LEGO
Education, Ceska Liga Robotiky (CZE), Zwax
(AUT)
Meet:
Lucy Burns (USA), Nigel
Ackland (GBR),
Terri Ogle (GBR)
Afternoon
Galerie NTK
CNR 2014: 1pm - 4pm: Czech Technical University
Robotics Day
Presentation: 2:20pm-2:40pm:
Swarms of flying robots inspired by natural flocks (Martin Saska -
Faculty of Electrical Engineering)
Presentation: 2:40pm-3pm:
Cooperating robots for machining and cable-driven robots
(Prof. Michael Valasek - Faculty of Mechanical
Engineering)
Presentation: 3pm-3:20pm:
Dual-arm robotic manipulation with flexible objects as clothes
(Prof. Vaclav Hlavac - Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics,
and Cybernetics)
Lab Tour: 3:20pm-4pm: Guided by Prof. Michael
Valasek.
Evening
Inside Galerie NTK at The National Technical Library (NTK) in Prague.
FRIDAY 28 November 2014
CNR 2014: 9am-8pm
Exhibition: Andras
Nagy (HUN), Andy
Fairhurst (GBR),
BTTP Films (GBR), Daniel
Nash (GBR), Elliot
Cohen (USA), Engineered Arts, Ltd. (GBR),
Fernando Orellana (SLV), Fred
Barton (USA), Gary
Hirsch (USA),
Gruponove (BRA),
The Golem Mythologie (GER), Golem Stvanice (CZE),
Hiroshi Ishiguro Laboratory, ATR (JPN),
Jak
Gibberish (GBR), Jirí Barta
(CZE), Joe
Vetoe (USA),
Mariusz Dobies (POL), Matt
Ferguson (GBR), Old
Prague Legends (CZE),
Oliver Uberti (USA),
Orlando Arocena (USA), Pauline
Baillon (FRA),
Robotic Ewe (GBR), Scott
Park (CAN), Sigrid
Rødli (NOR), Simon
Raffy (FRA), Steph
Doyle (USA),
Terri Ogle (GBR), Theo
Costantini (FRA), Vladimir
Zimakov (USA), Yes
I Do (UKR), Zaier
Jihed (TUN)
Demonstrations: LEGO Group (DNK):
Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN),
Matthias-Paul Scholz (GER),
Michael Brandl (AUT), LEGO
Education, Zwax
(AUT)
Meet:
Bernie Stern (USA),
Edgar Dutka (CZE),
Fernando Orellana (USA), Ivo Kristián Kubák (CZE),
Jiri Barta (CZE),
Jozef Kelemen (SVK),
Louis Armand (AUS),
Lucy Burns (USA), Nigel
Ackland (GBR), Olga Pek
CZE),
Rupert Young (GBR),
Sascha Schulze (GER),
Terri Ogle (GBR),
Vít Bohal (CZE), ::vtol::
(RUS),
Zuzana Husárová (SVK)
Morning
Workshop: 10am-12am: Marc-André Bazergui (CAN): LEGO® MINDSTORMS®: Using muliple EV3
Workshop: 1pm-5pm: Matthias Paul Scholz (GER): LEGO® MINDSTORMS®: The Universe of LEGO MINDSTORMS EV3 Robots
On the first floor of Galerie NTK at The National Technical Library (NTK) in Prague.
SATURDAY 29 November 2014:
Galerie NTK
CNR 2014: 9am-5pm
Exhibition: Andras
Nagy (HUN), Andy
Fairhurst (GBR),
BTTP Films (GBR), Daniel
Nash (GBR), Elliot
Cohen (USA), Engineered Arts, Ltd. (GBR),
Fernando Orellana (SLV), Fred
Barton (USA), Gary
Hirsch (USA),
Gruponove (BRA),
The Golem Mythologie (GER), Golem Stvanice (CZE),
Hiroshi Ishiguro Laboratory, ATR (JPN),
Jak
Gibberish (GBR), Jirí Barta
(CZE), Joe
Vetoe (USA),
Mariusz Dobies (POL), Matt
Ferguson (GBR), Old
Prague Legends (CZE),
Oliver Uberti (USA),
Orlando Arocena (USA), Pauline
Baillon (FRA),
Robotic Ewe (GBR), Scott
Park (CAN), Sigrid
Rødli (NOR), Simon
Raffy (FRA), Steph
Doyle (USA),
Terri Ogle (GBR), Theo
Costantini (FRA), Vladimir
Zimakov (USA), Yes
I Do (UKR), Zaier
Jihed (TUN)
Demonstrations: LEGO Group (DNK):
Marc-Andre Bazergui (CAN),
Matthias-Paul Scholz (GER),
Michael Brandl (AUT), LEGO
Education, Zwax
(AUT)
Competition:
Share Your Creation: A LEGO® MINDSTORMS® Competition
Competition:
Tour the Stairs: The Service Robotics Competition 2014
Competition: Tour the Stairs: The LEGO MINDSTORMS Tour
2014
Concert: Stanley Povoda (CZE):
Robot Band
Meet:
Fernando Orellana (SLV),
Lucy Burns (USA), Nigel
Ackland (GBR),
Rupert Young (GBR),
Terri Ogle (GBR), ::vtol::
(RUS)
NB!: Please note that this is a preliminary program and subject to change.
[image source: Anton Chisitiakov and Mikhail
Dmitriev, NTK]
[source: Vive Les Robots!]
Cafe Neu Romance 2014: Program:
Wednesday
26 November
Thursday
27 November
Friday
28 November
Saturday
29 November
Galerie
NTK
Balling
Hall NTK
IIM (Institute of Intermedia)
The Danish "robot" marking and event firm Vive Les Robots! is the main organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.
The Gallery of the National Technical Library in Prague, Galerie NTK, is co-organizer of Cafe Neu Romance.